Leopard Scoreboard

At the Buzzer

Women’s Water Polo, March 1
UC San Diego – 20
La Verne – 8 

Women’s Water Polo, March 1
Azusa Pacific – 20
La Verne – 3

Baseball, March 1
Redlands – 8
La Verne – 3

Women’s Water Polo, March 2
Pacific – 19
La Verne – 6

Track and Field, March 2

Women’s hammer throw
Madison Xie, 7th place — 22.99m
Alexandra Boutte, 8th place — 21.91m

Men’s hammer throw
Michael Benschop, 7th place — 24.63m

Men’s javelin throw
Hunter Bond, 2nd place — 37.53m
Michael Benschop, 7th place — 29.09m 

Women’s javelin throw
Emily Hernandez, 4th place — 22.31m
Alexandra Boutte, 5th place — 22.19m
Madison Xie, 6th place — 18.53m 

Women’s pole vault
Devin Spreeman, tied 3rd place, 2.74m

Men’s long jump
Zachary Reid, 7th place— 5.47m

Women’s long jump
Jazzlyn Johnson, 5th place — 4.18m

Men’s long jump
Thomas Tyler, 2nd place — 1.6m

Women’s shot put
Alexandra Boutte, 2nd place — 10.11m
Madison Xie, 8th place — 7.88m

Men’s shot put
Hunter Bond, 8th place — 9.92m
Michael Benschop, 10th place — 9.13

Men’s discus throw
Michael Benschop, 7th place — 32.76m
Hunter Bond, 8th place — 32.42m

Women’s discus throw
Alexandra Boutte, 4th place — 29.22m
Madison Xie, 6th place — 27.06m

Women’s 100m hurdle
Jazzlyn Johnson, 3rd place — 17.49m

Men’s 4×100 meter relay
Davion Fields, Tyler Thomas, Ivan Estrada and Russel Maxie, 2nd place — 42.45

Women’s 4×100 meter relay
Jazzlyn Johnson, Dawson Bell, Emily Hernandez and Devin Spreeman, 2nd place — 54.02

Men’s 1500 meter run
Finn McClure, 9th place — 4:06.50 

Women’s 1500 meter run
Marissa Hehir, 3rd place— 4:44.56

Men’s 40 meter dash
Jayden Figueroa, 4th place — 53.31

Men’s 100 meter dash
Thomas Tyler, 1st place — 10.89
Russel Maxie, 6th place — 11.44

Women’s 100 meter dash
Dawson Belle, 2nd place — 12.78
Emily Hernandez, 7th place — 14.15
Eriell Duckworth, 8th place — 14.33

Men’s 800 meter run
Nicolas Saenz, 7th place — 2:00.13
Zyeir Shabete, 8th place — 2:01.92
Isaac Stockton, 9th place — 2:03.40

Women’s 800 meter run
Sarai Cruz, 5th place — 2:41.17
Kaliah Ramirez, 6th place — 2:45.13
Isabella Salinas, 7th place — 2:48.87
Taylor Rayfield, 8th place — 3:08.32

Men’s 400 meter hurdle
Joshua Collier, 2nd place — 55.24
Zachary Reid, 6th place — 1:00.84

Men’s 200 meter dash
Tyler Thomas, 1st place — 22.20
Jayden Figueroa, 6th place — 23.05
Russel Maxie, 8th place — 23.27

Women’s 200 meter dash
Dawson Belle, 2nd place — 26.84
Emily Hernandez, 7th place — 29.45

Men’s 4×400 meter relay
Nicolas Saenz, Fernando Cortez, Devin Alanis and Andres Flores-Marquez, 3rd place — 3:38.34
Ivan Estrada, Jayden Figueroa, Isaac Stockton and Austin Haines, 5th place — 3:45.34
Noah Ramos, Roberto Reynosa, Zyeir Shabete and Sasha Hale, 7th place — 3:54.99

Women’s 4×400 meter relay
Princess Macon, Alma Lopez, Kaliah Ramirez and Isabella Salinas, 5th place — 4:33.06

Women’s Water Polo, March 2
Penn State Behrend – 9
La Verne – 19

Baseball, March 3
La Verne – 7
Redlands – 2

Baseball, March 3
La Verne – 17
Redlands – 10

Softball, March 5
John Carroll – 1
La Verne – 9

Softball, March 5
John Carroll – 11
La Verne – 7

Women’s Water Polo, March 5
Whittier – 8
La Verne – 9

Schedule

Friday
Men’s and women’s track and field at NCAA DIII Indoor Track and Field Championships, all day
Women’s water polo vs. Saint Francis, 5 p.m.
Baseball at East Texas Baptist, 5 p.m.

Saturday
Men’s and women’s track and field at NCAA DIII Indoor Track and Field Championships, all day
Men’s and women’s track and field at Occidental Distance Carnival and Spring Break Classic, all day
Women’s water polo at Cal Lutheran, 11 a.m.
Baseball at East Texas Baptist, 11 a.m.

Monday
Women’s golf vs. Cal Lutheran, all day
Men’s golf @ Kingsman Tournament, all day

Tuesday
Women’s golf vs. Cal Lutheran, all day
Men’s golf @ Kingsman Tournament, all day
Baseball vs. SUNY Cortland, 3 p.m.

Wednesday
Women’s water polo vs. Redlands, 4 p.m.

Women's Water Polo Standings

SCIACOverall
Chapman1-05-6
La Verne1-02-6
Occidental1-03-7
Pomona-Pitzer1-04-5
Cal Lutheran0-01-9
Caltech0-11-7
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps0-15-5
Redlands0-11-9
Whittier0-11-9

Comment

Latest Stories

Related articles

Track and field finishes season strong

The men’s and women’s track and field teams celebrated remarkable record-breaking achievements at the 2024 Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Track Championships on Sunday at Strehle Track at Pomona-Pitzer. 

Track and field athletes set personal bests at Azusa

The men’s and women’s track and field teams competed in the APU Franson Last Chance meet last weekend, hosted at Azusa Pacific’s Cougar Athletic Stadium. 

La Verne hosts SCIAC Championship

As the Leopards competed in their last events of the league season, the men’s and women’s track and field teams took part in the two-day Southern Conference Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Championship meet Saturday and Sunday at Ortmayer Stadium.

Reid, Magby fly high at SCIAC championships

Sophomore hurdler Zackary Reid and junior high jumper Olvia Magby led the way for the men’s and women’s track and field teams at the SCIAC Championship meet Saturday and Sunday at Whittier, earning first place finishes in their events.